Magic Dance

 photo cf6b2219-dbd4-4a0e-8996-72c829e21ce7_zpsse7g5ves.jpg

It's weird to be in love with someone forever. And, yet, I can't call what I felt for this beautiful thing any less than the love that it was. And while I fell in love with him in this movie, the character and the man, he was just a kind of beautiful person all around. I'm going to miss this one ... sorely. 

The Goblin King in Seduction of the Fae was based upon him, that's how deep the rabbit hole goes. And I remember back when the reviews were good, that someone asked me if I would write a story based upon that singular character and I said yes, but never did it. I regret that because love would have made that story pretty fucking great, I think. 

Of course, Labyrinth was only a small part of this gorgeous person. But it was the first time I notice him and though: "Wow...how shiny. How brilliant and glittery and golden."

There's such a sad love 
Deep in your eyes
A kind of pale jewel
Open and closed
Within your eyes
I'll place the sky
Within your eyes...

 photo 404322-david-bowie-640x366_zpswdl5o1sx.jpg

He made such beautiful music and said sane things in a world that desperately seems to want to be insane. He tried to make the world better, and for that I erect this tiny little temple.

I also heard that he started out as a mime. Gotta respect the big brass balls. 



I wanna ruin our friendship
We should be lovers instead ...


I don't have anything in particular to bitch about this fine night. This is  one of those 'the state of the world ain't none of my business' and the fact that 'other people seek to control imaginations and minds' don't matter kinda nights. This post is because I fell in love with this song and this video. And when I love something musical, I put it here so I can write about it later--and don't forget that it's on the mental agenda to be addressed at some point. 

Slippy memory is slippery and there's altogether too much drama to keep up with all the beautiful things without some kind of list. There was a slight drama about whether this song meant what it said or not, and the video clears up its meaning perfectly for all those who wished it otherwise. It's there in the lyrics for me, but some people need to see things to believe/admit them, I guess. 

The singer is a 'he' and I adore every damn time he deigns to open his pretty, pretty mouth. This makes me happy when so many things seems to be trying to make me very, very sad. 

First post of the new year is pretty, and I am glad. No hate. No bitterness. No fear. No drama. Just ... hope. 

Jenny, darling you're my best friend
But there's a few things you don't know of
Why I borrow your lipstick so often
I'm using your shirt as a pillowcase...